The creation of the Innovation House will start in Azerbaijan this year, Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan Elmir Valizade said during a conference on the theme “Innovative Development and Economic Reforms: The Role of Intellectual Property and Technology Commercialization”. According to him, today the country is moving to a data economy. Currently, many projects in the field of innovation, information and communication technologies are being implemented in Azerbaijan.
“At the moment, innovative technologies are being integrated into all state institutions of Azerbaijan. Also, special attention is paid to supporting business activities in this area, including the promotion of domestic innovative start-up projects. The state will assist in the commercialization of these ideas. In addition, the regulation of the Innovation Agency is also being prepared. The launch of the agency’s activities contributes to the further development of innovation activities in the country,” Elmir Valizade said.
Among other projects, the Deputy Minister also noted the creation of a “state cloud”, a DATA-center, the development of the Internet, and the creation of new specialties in educational institutions. Meanwhile, Deputy Minister of Education Idris Isayev spoke about measures being implemented in the country on the use of innovative technologies in the field of education.
“Now 12 universities of our country are connected to the European Science and Education Network. This online research resource unites approximately 3,500 educational institutions from 30 countries of the world. The use of the services of this network has a positive effect on research activities in the universities of Azerbaijan,” Idris Isayev added.
Note that according to one of the reports of the Davos Forum, at present, about 65 percent of students in the future will work in specialties that do not exist today. In this regard, the conference participants noted the need to stimulate innovative development in Azerbaijan, which, in their opinion, will give a big impetus to the development of many areas of the national economy.