The 12th International Veselo Humor and Music Festival in Gabala has ended with unforgettable moments for both the local audience and foreign tourists. This cultural event, which is an important one in the cultural life and the tourism sector of Azerbaijan, has been memorable with its rich program and valuable guests. Over the past week, the event, which has become a festival of true music and humor for local guests and hundreds of tourists from the CIS and European countries, has again attracted the attention of the world to Azerbaijan.
“The main purpose is the presentation of Azerbaijan in the world, in particular in the CIS space. The event is organized by Ukraine. We have many guests,” said Farid Dibirov, the event organizer.
On January 10, the closing ceremony of the festival and the final concert were held. The concert of "Nochniye snayperi" music group with the participation of well-known Belarusian singer Diana Arbenina caused great interest. The singer performed songs from her new album and the best hits. The concert was held at the Heydar Aliyev Congress Center.
“This is my first visit to Azerbaijan. I really liked this city and people. They are incredibly hospitable. We will come here again. The concert program is excellent,” said Nina Oksenich, a Ukrainian citizen.
“For the first time, I attend a festival in winter time. It is very nice and organized at a high level. Both the Azerbaijani and Ukrainian sides have organized a tolerable and beautiful festival. These 7 days have passed incredibly fast,” said Igor Rogaza, a Ukrainian citizen.
“I enjoyed it very much. This is my first visit to Azerbaijan. We have very nice impressions. I am going to share these impressions with my friends I am planning to return to Azerbaijan in summer,” said Natalya Rogaza, a Ukrainian citizen.
During the festival sports and entertainment programs, intellectual games were organized in the daytime, while in the evenings, the participants enjoyed concerts and entertaining programs. Vakhtang Kikabidze, Vladimir Zelenski, Natalya Mogilevskaya, Diana Arbenina, Nutse Buzaladze, Kvartal 95 humor band, Mgzavrebi and Nochniye Snayperi music groups were among the musical guests of the festival.