International Women's Day is marked on March 8 in many countries of the world, including Azerbaijan. This holiday is of special importance for Azerbaijan. Women have always played a key role in the socio-political life of the country and have been among the innovators and trailblazers in the spheres of culture, science and industry. The outstanding personalities of Azerbaijan, who had both talent and courage, paved the way for new paths. Poetess Khurshudbanu Natavan, composer Shafiga Akhundova and painter Vajiya Samadova were among such personalities. Azerbaijani women became not only well-known poetesses, artists, cultural and educational figures, but also politicians.
Sara Khatun, the first woman diplomat in the East, was an Azerbaijani, and her intelligence and talent were known even in European countries.
“Today, women of Azerbaijan are diplomats, members of parliament and public figures. They glorify Azerbaijan with their capabilities and their competence. As citizens, women in Azerbaijan are closely involved in the socio-economic life of the state, establish organizations, they are builders and creators and strive to bring up their children to be worthy citizens,” parliament member Tahir Rzayev said.
The issue of equality has always been one of the fundamental principles for Azerbaijan. 100 years ago, following the proclamation of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, democratic reforms were carried out in the country in the shortest time possible, including the enforcement of universal suffrage. Thus, Azerbaijan became the first Muslim country to have granted women the right to vote, surpassing most of the countries in Europe and the Americas in this regard. Today, everything possible is being done in the country to ensure the active participation of women in the country’s life.
Chairwoman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children's Issues Hijran Huseynova says that indeed, all the opportunities are provided for women in Azerbaijan. A lot of projects in this field are planned in the country, and these initiatives should be realized and developed. Great responsibility in this regard rests with scientific centers. It is necessary to nurture and provide good education to those who will be capable of materializing these projects. In the future, these very people will strengthen Azerbaijan, Hijran Huseynova said.
International Women's Day is one of the significant dates for the residents of Azerbaijan, as this is another reason to express their respect and admiration for the merits of women. This is evidenced by the monuments built in the center of Baku, which are a tribute to the fighters, creators and discoverers, those who have suffered and inspired others to great deeds throughout centuries.