The presidential elections held in Azerbaijan proceeded in a transparent, democratic atmosphere and met international and European standards. International observers monitoring the April 11 presidential elections concluded their mission with these opinions.
Israeli expert on international relations Arye Gut said that it is not the first time that he observes the electoral process in Azerbaijan. Arye Gut stressed that the Israeli Observation Mission was comprised of nine members, including former members of the Israeli parliament and ex-ministers, who were well aware of the electoral process. According to him, no problems or violations occurred during the voting process.
“I was at the polling station No 23. We were there from 9 am until midnight. Everything proceeded in a quiet and transparent way. People understood that they had come to cast a ballot. No one was compelled to vote. People came to make their choice,” Israeli observer Arye Gut said.
According to the Electoral Code of Azerbaijan, international observers reserve the right to monitor the process of voting in the polling stations, as well as counting and recounting of votes.
Stressing that Azerbaijan is a young and democratic country, French journalist Urrien Yannick emphasized the high voter turnout.
“Azerbaijan is a young and democratic country. By observing this, we can come to the conclusion that your country has achieved great success in a short period of time and takes very important steps in this area. This is a very remarkable job. We witnessed the way Azerbaijan has developed over these years. My observations during the elections allow me to say that particularly the elderly and the younger people were more active during the elections. Even I would say that this mobility and enthusiasm in the elections is not observed at the elections in France,” French observer Urrien Yannick added.
The international election observers are convinced that the Azerbaijani people have made the right choice.
“People went and voted for Ilham Aliyev. I liked the answers they gave us. They said that they were voting for their future, it is their duty and they should shape the future of the country. And they realized it through the voting process,” Estonian observer Denis Borodiv said.
On the voting day, 5,426 permanent polling stations and 215 temporary polling stations in 125 constituencies operated in the country. Web cameras were installed in 1,000 polling stations in 119 electoral districts. During the day, the voting process could be observed online from the website of the Central Election Commission (CEC).
The election was observed by 894 international and 58,175 local observers.