Large-scale exercises of Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces, conducted with the involvement of various types of troops, continue. The exercises involve up to 25,000 military personnel, up to 250 tanks and other armored vehicles, up to 1,000 missiles and artillery systems of different calibers, multiple launch rocket systems and mortars, up to 50 army and front-line aviation.
"The goal of the Armed Forces is to fulfill all the tasks on ensuring the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, to liberate the occupied territories and restore the territorial integrity of the country. These exercises differ in that they are very close to those tasks that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces will have to perform tomorrow if the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh is not resolved peacefully, and we will be forced to use our armed forces and execute the order of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief to liberate the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and restore territorial integrity,” military expert Shair Ramaldanov said.
The head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev said that Azerbaijan has the full right to conduct military exercises as the countries territories are still being illegally occupied by the Armenian Army.
“The exercises fully comply with the provisions of Chapter V of the Vienna Document of the OSCE, to which Azerbaijan joined. I would like to remind Armenia's commitments taken on the basis of the Helsinki Final Act and the Vienna Document. The Armenian side contradicts its obligations, continuing to maintain a military presence in the occupied Azerbaijani territories. Using military force against Azerbaijan, Armenia seized Azerbaijani lands. The presence of the Armenian armed forces in the territories of Azerbaijan, as well as military exercises in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, continues to be a threat to peace and security in the region. In order to hide from international inspections, the Armenian armed forces and most of the military equipment were deployed in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” Hikmat Hajiyev added.
During the exercises, the Azerbaijani troops carry out tasks to prevent the enemy from attacking, suppress the enemy with fire, restore defense along advantageous frontiers by inflicting counterstrikes and conduct a large-scale counteroffensive operation. Live-fire exercise using new weapons systems will be conducted at various training grounds in the course of the exercises. The drills will last until March 17.