Letters of the prominent state and political figure Mammad Amin Rasulzade to the prominent representative of the Azerbaijani emigration literature, journalist and publicist Suleyman Tekinar were donated to the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan.
It will be of great interest to the researchers of this period of the history of Azerbaijan. This was said by the scientific secretary of the National Museum of History of Azerbaijan Farhad Jabbarov. He noted that the museum deals not only with the collection of materials, but also with promotion of history of Azerbaijan.
“These letters between Suleyman Tekinar and Mammad Amin Rasulzade shed light on the very interesting pages of the life of the Azerbaijani emigration in Turkey. Letters are originals. They were kept for a long time by the family of Suleyman Tekinar. At the request of our museum, they were donated to our museum. There are 30 letters, and also a business card of Rasulzade,” Scientific secretary of National Museum of History Farhad Jabbarov told CBC.
The daughter of Suleyman Tekinar Firangiz Leyla Tekinar-Degner, who lives in Germany, shared her memories of the outstanding journalist and publicist. She said that her father had always wanted to see Azerbaijan strong and independent. Since Mammad Amin Rasulzade was fiercely fighting for this dream, which became their common, Suleiman simply admired them.
"During the Second World War, my father was captured by the Germans, after his release, learning that Rasulzade is in Europe, he set out on his quest. As a result, he found him in Ankara. From this period their strong friendship began, they wrote letters to each other. My father kept these letters all his life, like a treasure. Before his death, he asked me to forward these letters to the Rasulzade family,” Firangiz Leyla Tekinar-Degner said.
At the event, one of the heirs of the Azerbaijani publicist Suleiman Tekinar Sabir Hasanli read the poem, authored by Mammad Amin Rasulzade.
Correspondence between two Azerbaijani outstanding personalities lasted from 1950 to 1955 until the death of the great Azerbaijani statesman Mammad Amin Rasulzade.
Two friends dreamed and believed that the day would come when Azerbaijan could regain its independence, and on May 28 it would again become the biggest holiday in the life of the country. Today, the heirs of these two great people are witnesses to the fact that the common dream of their fathers and great-grandfathers has come true.