The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group are on a visit to Armenia. As previously reported by the mediators, the visit is of a fact-finding nature and aims to identify the positions of the new Armenian leadership in the negotiation process on the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement. Moreover, the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan continues to make statements that contradict the spirit of the peace talks.
In 1989, the Supreme Council of Armenia adopted a decision on the annexation of Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia and this decision has not yet been abolished. Statements by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan that Armenia cannot negotiate instead of Karabakh demonstrate Yerevan's intention to maintain the status quo.
“The demand of Armenia for participation in the negotiations of the separatist regime created as a result of the occupation and bloody ethnic cleansing is aimed at paralyzing the negotiation process, maintaining the status quo and annexing the occupied Azerbaijani territories,” Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev said.
Armenia has realized that the continuation of the occupation policy left it alone. So Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia Shavarsh Kocharyan complains that the Belarus-a member of the CSTO supplies Azerbaijan with long-range rocket launchers Polonez, while acknowledging that in such situations, states are guided by their own interests and prefer to cooperate with more influential countries.
“If Armenia is concerned about the increase of the military potential of Azerbaijan, then, in accordance with the requirements of the resolutions of the UN Security Council, it must stop the war launched against Azerbaijan, withdraw troops from the occupied territories and ensure the return of Azerbaijani internally displaced persons to their native land. Only in this case peace and security will be ensured in the region, and opportunities for comprehensive regional cooperation will be created,” Hikmat Hajiyev added.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesman said that as long as Armenia continues its occupation policy, Azerbaijan will continue to improve its defense capacity. Due to Armenia's non-civil, aggressive and militaristic policies, continued occupation of Azerbaijani territories, violation of the norms and principles of international law, disregard of UN Security Council resolutions and in conditions of double standards, Azerbaijan will continue to increase its defensive capacity and capabilities for its own defense and security of its citizens.