The main task of the current reforms in the tax system of Azerbaijan is to ensure its transparency and stimulating role, as well as an increase in the taxable base. This was stated by the head of the Ministry of Taxes Mikayil Jabbarov during his speech at the conference "Taxes. Transparency. Development".
At present, according to the minister, work is being done to eliminate problems in inspections in the private sector, changes are made in the personnel policy of the department.
“The Ministry of Taxes of Azerbaijan, which plays an important role in the formation of the state budget, will try to contribute to the acceleration of economic growth in the country by moving to an enabling policy in the medium term. The reforms we are carrying out are aimed at increasing the transparency of the tax system, creating an attractive tax environment, and reaching a new level of governance,” Jabbarov noted.
Mikayil Jabbarov said that the ministry is developing a new package of amendments to the Tax Code. He said that a package of changes to the Tax Code will help solve key problems in the tax administration that entrepreneurs face.
"This package will be submitted to the Government for consideration as part of the process of forming the 2019- state budget. The main attention will be paid to reducing the share of the shadow economy and encouraging the transition to a legal economy. We are ready to cooperate both with businessmen, and with the government and parliament to develop the changes, "the minister underscored.