Representatives of the Azerbaijani state institutions, the Delegation of the European Union, the Dutch experts and the International Center for Migration Policy Development gathered in Baku on September 12 to launch the Supported Pilot Training on document security within the MOBILAZE project.
The EU-funded MOBILAZE project aims to provide a solid ground and real opportunities for direct exchange between countries – signatories of the Mobility Partnership in order to foster responsible migration management. Speaking at the event Onno Kervers, Dutch Ambassador to Azerbaijan said that objective and the benefit of the project is to assist Azerbaijan in getting deeper relationships with the European Union. He said that the Netherlands and the Czech Republic assist Azerbaijan in giving expertise on the implementation of the project.
“It is important that the cooperation is very deep in all respects. We strengthen relations in Economic cooperation, visa arrangements and freedom of movement. We all know that the freedom of movement has some challenges in terms of migration, fundamentalism, terrorism and MOBILAZE project aims to train State Border Service, State Migration Service of Azerbaijan in better recognizing false documents and to be able to fulfill their function in more efficient way. The Dutch expertise is there to bring this document security at a high level. The expertise centrum in the Netherlands in the Royal Constabulary has a very long reputation in training and in an expertise on how people who want to abuse the freedom of movement make abuse of documents. This is the main benefit for your State Border Service and State Migration Service and they will be better armed to confront these challenges,” Onno Kervers, Dutch Ambassador to Azerbaijan told CBC.
“I am the project manager in this project and I am responsible for the development and implementation of the component three, which is devoted to the document security. The already implemented several activities include assessment of gaps and needs. Together with the European experts from the partner countries we statistically looked at the situation here. We also implemented training of trainers during which we selected best Azerbaijani trainers on document security. They will help us in implementation of this pilot project. During this pilot project the national trainers from Azerbaijani State Border Service and State Migration Services will deliver training on the first line document check and they will be supported by the international trainers from the Netherlands and the Czech Republic,” Monika Weber, ICMPD expert told CBC.
During this training, both national and international experts on document security will deliver to the target group the topics such main security features of travel documents, examples of counterfeiting and the modern methods of their detection according to the draft manual and e-tool on document security drafted in the framework of MOBILAZE project. During the training, all participants will undergo the practical exercises by usage of different detection equipment purchased in the framework of the MOBILAZE project and handed over to the national trainers.
“Globally it is a wide range of project with a number of components. This project addresses security and management of borders of this country and its capacity to monitor and manage fluxes of people incoming and crossing the country. The EU provides its financial support through the International Center for Migration Policy Development and our partners. We are basically supporting the State Border Service and State Migration Service in developing further their capacity and their technical skills. Here we are talking about passport security, the capacity authorities to go through and analyze documents, to identify forged documents. It is very important for the exercise of their functions. Here in particular we are testing the skills of the newly trained trainers so that the skills passed over by the EU experts can be further developed by the national staff of the State Border and Migration Services,” Alessandro Budai, Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan told CBC.
ICMPD was tasked by the European Commission to implement the 36-months project to support the fulfilment of the objectives set in the Mobility Partnership between the EU Member States and Azerbaijan signed in 2013. The project was developed in close cooperation with national institutions of Azerbaijan and has the following components: building of analytical capacities for informed migration policy making; legal migration from and to Azerbaijan; document security; improvement of the asylum decision making procedure; as well as return and reintegration.