The draft convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea has been actually agreed upon. The document fully meets the national interests of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov told a press conference on December 6.
According to him, the meeting on the status of the Caspian held in Moscow was successful. The deputy foreign minister said that according to the draft convention, 15 miles in the Caspian Sea were defined as a zone of territorial waters, 10 miles as a fishing zone, while the rest is earmarked for general use.
The final convention also envisages the principle of the Caspian littoral countries’ observance of each other's security.
After the legal and technical procedures, the document may be submitted to the presidents at the summit for signing.
According to Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov, from time to time, there had been major differences in the approaches of many countries to this issue. However, as a result of the incentives given by the heads of state, such a significant achievement has been made over 21 years. From this point of view, this document is of great legal, economic and historical importance, the Deputy Foreign Minister said.