Azerbaijan will continue its efforts with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as soon as possible through substantive negotiations.
"This is the outcome of the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandian with the participation of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group.
“Substantive and comprehensive discussions on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were held at the meeting. The continuation of such intensive negotiations between the heads of foreign affairs agencies was scheduled for the second half of January next year. The meeting of the foreign ministers should also take place with the mediation and participation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. As for this meeting, the Azerbaijani side is satisfied with the talks held. Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his satisfaction with the fact that the talks were held in a constructive way,” Hikmat Hajiyev, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman said.
Armenia still controls fifth part of Azerbaijan's territory and rejects implementing four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding districts.
By not implementing the resolutions of the UN Security Council, Armenia demonstrates its political ignorance and further strengthens its status of an occupier-country.