The inauguration ceremony of the TANAP project was held in the city of Eskisehir, Turkey on June 12. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the event.
The ceremony was opened by Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak.
Then, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev took the floor. President Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan was pleased with the achievements reached by Turkey under the leadership of Recep Tayyip Erdogan, noting that our strength originated from our unity. The president went on saying that the commissioning of the TANAP project was another manifestation of the brotherhood between Azerbaijan and Turkey. According to him, TANAP is another victory of the two countries.
“Today, we are writing the energy history of the 21st century together. This is the history of cooperation and stability. Our energy projects bring stability and steadiness to our region. All the countries and companies involved in this project benefit from it. Realization of giant projects like TANAP has been possible owing to the political will of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
The President of Azerbaijan recalled the opening of the BTC oil export pipeline in 2006, Baku-Tibilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline in 2007 and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad project last year. The president stressed that all the projects have been realized because they were rested on a well-considered policy and our brotherhood. Then the president recalled the discussions and negotiations on deliveries of Azerbaijani gas to Europe. Today the commissioning of TANAP creates favorable opportunities for our friendly neighbors. TANAP is an indispensable project for ensuring energy security, the president said.
The president also spoke about the TAP project.
“TAP has already been implemented up to 72%. The total investment cost of the Southern Gas Corridor project is estimated at 40 billion US dollars. It has a great significance for the diversification of energy supply, envisages the supply of Azerbaijani gas to Turkey and Europe, and represents a new format of cooperation in Eurasia,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
In turn, President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan noted that the Trans-Anatolian pipeline is the manifestation of trust between Turkey and Azerbaijan. The two countries have already implemented different important projects, such as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, and all these projects are important and strategic, Recep Tayyip Erdogan said. According to him, thanks to TANAP Turkey has become one of the important players in the energy market.