Pirelli has confirmed its Formula 1 tyre selections for April's Azerbaijan Grand Prix at the Baku City Circuit, going one step softer than its 2017 picks, crash.net reports.
Pirelli will make the soft, super-soft and ultra-soft tyres available to teams over the race weekend in Baku, scheduled for April 27-29, having offered mediums for the race last June.
The decision comes following a push to make Pirelli's tyres less conservative for 2018, but the Italian manufacturer opted against debuting its new hyper-soft compound - now the softest in its range - at the street track in Baku.
As usual, drivers will be required to complete Q3 on the softest available compound while saving one set of both the soft and super-soft tyres for usage in the race.
Earlier, Pirelli rated the Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2017 the most overpowering race among the Grand Prix races in the world.
The 2017 Azerbaijan Grand Prix looked set to be one-stop race that could be completed under the red flag, with both Lewis Hamilton and Sebastian Vettel being called to the pits by race control that forced them into a second stop.
The race was ultimately won by Daniel Ricciardo who made two tyre changes, the last coming under the red flag.