Preparations are underway in Baku for holding the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix. Racing weekend will be held in the capital from April 26 to 28 of the current year. The construction of facilities necessary for the holding of royal races, the construction of Pit building for the technical stop of cars is already underway. Meanwhile, after the completion of the races it is planned to save these objects until next year. Also in the near future the installation of appropriate safety fences and stands will begin in Baku. The organizers hope that the upcoming competitions will be the brightest event of the coming season.
“On February 1, the installation of safety fences will begin, and with the beginning of March we will proceed to the installation of grandstands on the tracks. There will be no changes in the location of the tracks, they will be the same as in 2018. Also, the existing infrastructure will remain the same as in the previous year, “Baku City Circuit’s Head of Venue Delivery Tom Butcher told journalists.
Note that Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix was among the three best races of 2018, according to spectators’ voting. Over 16,000 people took part in the voting.
The 2018 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix was held in Baku on April 27-29. Lewis Hamilton from MERCEDES won the Grand Prix in Baku.
The length of the Baku track, where teams competed for the championship, each represented by two drivers, was just over six kilometers. The length of the widest part of the track was 13 meters, and the narrowest width was 7.6 meters between the turns 7 and 8, which are situated along the Icheri Sheher (Inner City).