President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by commander of the US Transportation Command General Stephen Lyons.
The Head of State said there was strong partnership relations between Azerbaijan and the United States and expressed his satisfaction with the expansion of our long-term cooperation.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of US high-level officials' visits to Azerbaijan in the development of our relations. The Head of State said Azerbaijan was one of the first countries to take part in peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan, adding that our countries have contributed to international peace and stability.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined that the number of Azerbaijan's troops there has recently been increased, noting that Azerbaijan's transport and logistics support to NATO countries are highly valued by NATO member states. Recalling his recent visit to the NATO headquarters and his speech at the North Atlantic Council, the head of state stressed that he witnessed great importance attached to the level of our cooperation.
Referring to bilateral relations with Afghanistan, the head of state noted that these relations were of great importance and our country rendered its support to the Afghan government in various fields. President Ilham Aliyev also said that last year, Azerbaijan hosted a high-level event within the framework of the "Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process" in order to contribute to stability and security in Afghanistan.
Noting that Azerbaijan has invested heavily in transport infrastructure, including motor and railways, air and sea ports, President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan has one of the strongest transport infrastructure not only in the region, but also in a wider space.
President Ilham Aliyev said that the visit of the Commander of US Transportation Command General Stephen Lyons has created a good opportunity for discussions on the prospects of cooperation.
In turn, Stefan Lyon congratulated president Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the Flag Day. He noted that strategic relations between Azerbaijan and the United States are of great importance. Stefan Lyons underlined Azerbaijan's strong support to the Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan in the transport field, noting that this effort was highly appreciated. He said that as a military service member in Afghanistan, he witnessed the high-level work implemented by Azerbaijan in this country.