President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Secretary General of the OSCE Thomas Greminger on September 12.
Speaking about the agenda of Thomas Greminger’s visit, President of Azerbaijan said that one of the key issues was the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. President Ilham Aliyev noted that the contradictory statements on the conflict made by the Armenian Prime Minister since the early days of his tenure are at least astonishing. In particular, his statement that "Azerbaijan should negotiate with the so-called" Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" is unacceptable. This shows that the Armenian leadership wants to disrupt the negotiations. Azerbaijan also rejects categorically the statements that the occupied regions of Azerbaijan are part of the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" and Azerbaijan calls on the OSCE to react to these dangerous statements. Generally, the Azerbaijani side has made such a conclusion that Pashinyan is trying to break the negotiation process in every way possible. In that case, the Armenian side and Pashinyan personally will bear all the responsibility.
President Ilham Aliyev has appealed to OSCE not to remain indifferent to massive violations of human rights in Armenia under the name of democracy, to the instruction of the Prime Minister of Armenia on the arrest of his political opponents and to the establishment of a new dictatorship in Armenia.
The sides exchanged views on regional security, democratic development, transport and economic cooperation.