President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by newly appointed US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs George Kent.
The sides expressed their satisfaction with the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the United States in various fields.
The Head of State expressed his gratitude to US President Donald Trump for his remarks and kind words on Azerbaijan-US relations in the letter sent in connection with the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the official opening of the Southern Gas Corridor.
During the meeting, the sides touched upon the cooperation in the field of security, the contribution of our country to the peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan and the support provided to the Afghan government on a bilateral basis.
The sides also discussed issues related to the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, successful cooperation in the field of energy, and the support of the United States to the Southern Gas Corridor.
The sides also exchanged views on the possibilities of cooperation in the non-oil sector, including trade, information technologies, investment, and agriculture.