Within the framework of the working visit of President Ilham Aliyev to the Russian Federation, heads of state Ilham Aliyev and Vladimir Putin discussed the development of bilateral cooperation between Baku and Moscow.
President Vladimir Putin noted that the sides will thoroughly discuss bilateral relations during the next visit of the Azerbaijani leader to Russia on August 30. The President of the Russian Federation expressed hope that the visit of President Ilham Aliyev would be useful and commented on the level of bilateral relations between the two countries.
Vladimir Putin stressed that bilateral relations are developing very successfully. Over the past year, the two countries enjoyed an increase in the turnover by 34.4 percent, while for the first quarter of this year almost by 19%, he said.
In turn, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev congratulated the Russian leader on the Day of Russia and hailed the successful completion of preparations for the main sporting event of the planet - the FIFA World Cup.
"I am confident that the championship will be very successful and all guests will be satisfied. As for our relations, I would also like to express my satisfaction with their development. I would like to thank you for the invitation to visit Russia at the end of August. However, today it is also a good opportunity to exchange views on the current issues on our agenda, which is quite extensive. I think that our regular communication gives a great impetus to the development of our relations. And we see good results. Our political interaction is at a very high level, we are reliable friends and strategic partners. As you noted, the dynamics is very positive in the economic sphere, both this year and last year. There are plans to expand economic cooperation. We have already seen concrete results of the North-South project implementation, and the flow of cargo from Russia through Azerbaijan is already growing. This is also a positive result of our activity. I believe that our relations are exemplary in all spheres. So, I am glad that we have good dynamics, good results and look to the future with hope to strengthen our ties,” President Ilham Aliyev said.