The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been flaring for more than 20 years. Yerevan is trying to delay the solution of the issue by all means, which impedes the development of the region. For Azerbaijan, the first international forum on Caucasus studies that took place in Baku, bringing together scholars from 14 countries, was another opportunity to convey the realities of the main problem of the South Caucasus region to the world community. During the two-day event, scholars, historians and researchers shared their views regarding ways of resolving the conflict.
This conflict must be resolved here and now, Supyan Magomedov, Director of the Institute of Humanitarian Research of the Academy of Sciences of the Chechen Republic, RF, said in an interview with СВС.
“The political wisdom and political will of the leaders of the two South Caucasus states and those countries that act as the guarantors for the solution of this problem are required for this purpose. These states are Russia, the United States and France. This is a bleeding wound of the Azerbaijani people. This problem must be resolved,” Supyan Magomedov said.
The aggressor policy of Yerevan hinders reaching an agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan. For decades, Armenian authorities have been promoting in their home country hatred towards Azerbaijanis and representatives of other Turkic nations. From the end of the 19th century until the end of the 20th century, Armenian terrorists have killed Turkish diplomats as well as committed numerous terrorist attacks.
Kemal Cicek, Director of the Institute of History of New Turkey Strategic Research Center, referred to the issues regarding the genocide committed against the Azerbaijani people in the 20th century, in the town of Khojaly. According to him, these realities were brought to the attention of about 200 scholars and researchers from 14 countries of the world who gathered in Baku. Kemal Cicek thereby stressed the importance of the forum for Azerbaijan and Turkey.
US researcher Christopher Gunn, who is conducting studies on Armenian terrorism, shared his views on the current situation regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in an interview with CBC. According to Christopher Gunn, the current situation is one of the tragedies of today’s world. Over the last year and a half, there have been more skirmishes. The lack of international effort and concern to resolve the issue peacefully is a mystery, the researcher concluded.
The US researcher also emphasized the UN Security Council resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which have not been fulfilled by Armenia to date. Christopher Gunn said that the current situation cannot persist for another 25 years, stressing the importance of resolving the issue for peace and security in the region.
He noted that 20 percent of Azerbaijan’s territory is still occupied, which cannot continue.
Participants of the international forum concurred that there are many outstanding issues that should be discussed in such a format. Discussions and exchange of experience are seen as the only way to achieve tangible results in strengthening peace among nations, and such meetings of scholars and researchers are expected to take place again in the future.