On January 17 of this year, the ninth payment of interest on SOCAR dollar bonds was made. Thus, the total amount of income of bondholders reached $ 11.25 million. According to the information, until 2021, while the bonds are in circulation, 11 more payments are planned to be made.
“The price of one SOCAR bond currently stands at $ 1039-1041. The reason for such high prices in the market is that the volume of demand significantly exceeds supply. On January 17, another interest payment on these securities took place, after which their value decreased slightly. But unlike previous payments, the price reduction was not noticeable due to high demand. This in turn is due to the fact that citizens still intend to keep their assets in dollars,” Representative of SOCAR Capital Turan Talibova told CBC.
At the moment, the total volume of operations on SOCAR bonds in the secondary market has exceeded 170 million dollars. These bonds are the most traded securities on the Baku Stock Exchange - in 2018 over 800 transactions took place.
In September 2016, SOCAR carried out the first issue of bonds in the domestic market in the amount of $ 100 million. Applications for the company's bonds exceeded $ 203 million. The annual yield on SOCAR bonds with a nominal value of $ 1,000 for one security is 5%. Interest is paid every 3 months.