In 2019, in the framework of the project “Friend of Unemployed”, it is planned to attract about 30 thousand citizens to public works. Niyazi Rahimov, director of the DOST Business Center, said in an interview with CBC. According to him, the main task of the center is to ensure the employment of citizens, and the protection of their legal rights.
“Citizens who wish to work in paid public works can apply for participation in this program. To do this, they need to contact the centers located in the community. By means of the electronic system of the DOST Business Center, a contract is signed with the citizens, after which they are provided with public work,” Niyazi Rahimov said.
Although public works funded by the state are considered “temporary employment”, employment contracts signed under the project can be renewed after a year.
“The project fully complies with labor law requirements. A citizen’s pension right is also provided, and social security is provided as well.” Niyazi Rahimov added.
According to Niyazi Rahimov, at the moment over 23 thousand people are involved in public works. The state budget allocated 80 million manat for the implementation of this project. Public works include such areas as environmental protection, landscaping parks and other types of social work.