The first-ever summit of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation on science and technology has become an important step on the path of expanding cooperation among Islamic countries. The OIC, established in 1969, comprises 57 member states with the population of more than 1.5 billion people and, from this point of view, it is the second largest international organization in the world next only to the United Nations. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev participated in the summit.
Today, at a time the world community increasingly faces emerging threats, such meetings considerably contribute to establishing stability and provide an opportunity for discussing the pressing issues on the international agenda.
“This summit is very important in terms of representation and the opportunity to discuss not only science and technology, which is undoubtedly extremely important in the present-day innovation period, but also the developments taking place in Myanmar, and to develop a common consolidated stance and, most importantly, declare it. It is also necessary to draw up a set of measures to assist the afflicted people and prevent re-occurrence of such developments in the future,” political analyst Anar Sadykhov said.
Another important outcome of the OIC summit was the fact that Kazakhstan’s President Nursultan Nazarbayev suggested that Islamic countries establish an informal organization on the development of science and economy similar to G20. He pointed out that an organization called OIC-15 comprising 15 advanced OIC states could be set up.
Political analyst Anar Sadykhov believes that overall, there is currently negative publicity regarding the Islamic world, therefore, Muslim countries should interact and coordinate their actions in order to form a positive image of Islam.
Azerbaijan is an active member of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. Baku cooperates with OIC member states both in the bilateral format and within international organizations. The OIC, in turn, also provides great support to Azerbaijan, in particular, on the issue of the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
2017 was declared in Azerbaijan as a Year of Islamic Solidarity. Moreover, the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games were held in Azerbaijan this year.