The first meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia for this year is scheduled for mid-January. Experts, political analysts do not pin any hopes on the progress of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. According to Azerbaijani MP Aydin Mirzazade, considering the fact that there will be a change in the system of power in Armenia, the upcoming meeting does not herald any significant expectations.
“Within the ruling clan, there is a sharp struggle for the post of the Prime Minister. Incumbent president Serzh Sargsyan has no objections of taking it either. Therefore, until March, we should not expect any serious changes in the negotiation process. But on the other hand, I think even such a formal protocol meeting must be held. First of all, withdrawal from the occupied lands is Armenia’s commitment to the world community and the OSCE,” Aydin Mirzazade said.
Speaking about Russia’ s role as a Co-Chair country of the OSCE Minsk Group, Aydin Mirzazade underlines that Moscow has always played an active role in the settlement process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and will likely continue to positively influence the solution of the main problem of the South Caucasus.
“We are grateful to Russia for supporting Azerbaijan’s position on the issue of territorial integrity. Russia does not recognize any regime that the Armenians created in the occupied territories and has always unequivocally called upon the solution of the conflict through diplomatic means. Of course, there are many expectations from Russia. We would like Russia to be more determined in this issue and to demand from Armenia to comply with international legal norms,” Aydin Mirzazade said.
Russia, in its turn, once again clarified that Moscow would support the efforts of the Italian Chairmanship of the OSCE in the settlement process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.” These remarks came from permanent representative of the Russian Federation to the OSCE, Alexandr Lukashevich at the meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council, in response to the statement of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Angelino Alfano. “Instead of equal cooperation, we see double standards and hear the statements about the exclusivity of individual nations and countries. All this does not contribute to solution, on the contrary, generates problems and conflicts, makes us weaker in the face of common threats of terrorism, illegal migration, drugs, human trafficking and organized crime,” Lukashevich said. He added that Moscow fully shares the spirit of the Chairmanship to continue the OSCE’s efforts to resolve the regional conflicts.