Discussions on the theme “Connecting Europe: The Southern Gas Corridor and the Future of European Gas Supply” were held at the Atlantic Council in one of Washington's leading think tanks. Experts noted the importance of the Southern Gas Corridor for the energy security of Europe. American experts also discussed the opportunities that will be created when implementing this project.
The Southern Gas Corridor, a long-shared priority for the U.S., European Union, Azerbaijan, and Turkey, brings Azerbaijani gas to Europe through the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) and Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP). The panel’s discussion of the project focused on noteworthy developments and challenges, including the success of first gas this summer through TANAP, completing TAP in the wake of political changes in Italy, and the implications of the August announcement of a breakthrough on the long running dispute over the status of the Caspian Sea. It also focused on the role of Azerbaijani gas in European markets, the future of supplies to the pipeline, and funding and political challenges to get the TAP pipeline over the finish line.
BP representative Mrs. Emily Olson shared her opinion on the technical details of the pipelines in the Southern Gas Corridor. Ms. Olson voiced the Shah Deniz project as a major technical success.
Professor Brenda Shaffer spoke about existing energy projects in Europe, and the energy needs of Germany and Italy. “With the exception of liquefied natural gas from the United States, TAP will be the only new gas source to Europe in the next decade,” she said.
The Southern Gas Corridor is one of the priority projects for the EU, and it provides for the transportation of 10 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas from the Caspian region through Georgia and Turkey to Europe. The SGC pipeline system has been designed to be scalable to twice its initial capacity to accommodate potential additional gas supplies in the future.