“Preventing and resolving conflicts, a safer future and effective multilateralism will guide Slovakia’s OSCE Chairmanship. The remarks were made by Slovakia’s Minister for Foreign and European Affairs Miroslav Lajcak, when presenting the priorities of the Slovak Chairmanship to the Permanent Council in Vienna. Elaborating on the Chairmanship’s priority of conflict prevention and resolution, he drew attention to the human suffering caused by protracted conflicts. He pointed out that all the tools needed to overcome security challenges already exist.
“During its Chairmanship, Slovakia will try to put our ears to the ground. We see many opportunities to be harnessed in the field. From the recent re-commitment to ceasefire in the Ukraine to the positive momentum in Transnistrian settlement process, recent intensification of dialogue and the decrease in ceasefire violations and casualties in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict or the resumption of the incident prevention and response mechanism meetings in Ergneti,” Miroslav Lajcak said.
Commenting on Lajcak’s remarks, Head of the “Atlas” Research Center Elkhan Shahinoghlu said that previous OSCE Chairs have also made similar statements. However, no positive results have been achieved in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. According to him, it is high time to avoid the loud statements and take serious steps.
“Each year, one participating state assumes the OSCE Chairmanship and elaborates its priorities. Now Slovakia has assumed the Chairmanship. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is one of the problems of the OSCE. In fact, we should not be interested in which country has assumed the Chairmanship. We ourselves must take decisive steps. Even we can give some time to the new Armenian leadership. For instance, we can set a 3-month limit and deliver an ultimatum to this country that it must unconditionally liberate the seven adjacent regions. Otherwise, you will face the consequences,” Elkhan Shahinoghlu said.
According to the political analyst, the OSCE should make more efforts in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of the norms and principles of international law. Thus, instead of lofty rhetoric, it must be proven by concrete steps.