The implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor with the participation of seven countries and numerous companies entered the final stage. This project plays an important role in the formation of a new global energy security map. The SGC is one of the priority projects for the EU and provides for the transportation of 10 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas from the Caspian region through Georgia and Turkey to Europe.
“The Southern Gas Corridor, implemented at the initiative of Azerbaijan, will expand the export of Azerbaijani natural gas to European countries. Within the framework of the project, the ceremonial launch of the first stage of the SGC project was held on May 29, 2018, and the opening ceremony of the TANAP was held on June 12 in the Turkish province of Eskisehir. Thus, the first gas from the Azerbaijani Shah Deniz field has already gone along the first segment of the Southern Gas Corridor via the expanded South Caucasus gas pipeline. Recently, the TAP and TANAP gas pipelines were physically connected at the Turkish-Greek border. I want to note that Azerbaijan has been directly involved in the implementation of all the 4 segments of the project,” Energy expert Emin Akhundzade said.
The Southern Gas Corridor is the first real project that ensures Europe’s energy security and diversifies the sources and routes of exporting blue fuel to European markets. Despite the fact that the project is aimed at the South-Eastern Europe market, which is considered sensitive from the energy security point of view, it has prospects in the future to cover more European countries. This shows that with the development of the Southern Gas Corridor project, Europe’s energy security will be ensured on a larger scale.
“The current throughput capability of the Southern Gas Corridor can be technically expanded and this will allow the EU to receive additional gas from the Caspian region in the future. Romania intended to sign a memorandum of understanding on connecting the interconnector and the pipeline Bulgaria-Romania-Hungary-Austria with the SGC gas pipeline. This serves the interest of expanding the infrastructure of the Southern Gas Corridor to the Balkan countries and Central Europe through a safe and efficient transport system,” Emin Akhundzade added.
The main components of SGC are: the expansion of the South Caucasus pipeline, the construction of the Trans-Anatolian and Trans-Adriatic gas pipelines. Supply of Azerbaijani gas amounting to 10 billion cubic meters to Europe are expected in early 2020. Among the promising sources of blue fuel for the SGC project are new gas fields of Azerbaijan, such as Shafag-Asiman and D230, where drilling will be carried out soon, and promising structures Karabakh, Umid, Babek, Absheron .