Within the framework of the project conducted by the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan with the support of BP, 7 new training modules for agricultural specialists were presented. This project has been operating in Azerbaijan since September 2016. Its goal is to train professional cadres in the field of agriculture in view of the introduction of new technologies. Teaching aids are already actively used in the training of new specialists. It was noted at the event that the unique training modules presented by the second stage of the project were prepared by the Azerbaijani specialists.
“These training modules were not taken from other countries. They were prepared by local specialists on the basis of specifics and peculiarities of agriculture in Azerbaijan. Based on the results of the first stage of the project, all those who used the teaching aids, noted their high value. In the new school year, training in vocational training centers will also take place on the new training modules that were prepared in the second phase of this project. And we are confident that they will make a significant contribution to the training of professional cadres in the field of agriculture,” Azerbaijani Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov said.
BP company acted as the main coordinator of this project, the cost of which is estimated at AZN 1.5 million.
BP regional president spoke about the works in the second stage of development of the Shah Deniz field.
“We started production from four wells on the Bravo platform in the second phase of the Shah Deniz development project. It takes time to understand what other changes need to be made and use this experience when starting production from other wells. I note that all our expectations related to the project are justified and we are ahead of schedule, which was determined at the beginning of the year,” Gary Jones said.
It should be noted that Azerbaijani gas will be exported to Turkey and European markets within the second stage of development of the Shah Deniz field by expanding the South Caucasus gas pipeline and constructing the Trans-Anatolian (TANAP) and Trans Adriatic (TAP) gas pipelines. Reserves of the deposit are estimated at 1.2 trillion cubic meters of gas.