A detailed electronic database in the field of agriculture is developed in Azerbaijan. The work was done during 2016-2017 in the framework of the EU-funded technical assistance project with a budget of 1.24 million euros.
At the final conference on the completion of the project, it was noted that agriculture has always been one of the priorities in Azerbaijan and today there are high hopes for agriculture. The essence of the created electronic database is to ensure a fair and transparent distribution of subsidies for the development of agriculture, providing reliable and accurate data for the formation of agricultural policies and assessing its effectiveness. Also within the framework of the work done, agrochemical laboratories were opened in rural regions of Azerbaijan, as well as numerous trainings for workers in the field of agriculture were held. Speaking at the final conference, the EU ambassador to Azerbaijan, Kestutis Jankauskas, said that food security is one of the main pillars for the successful development of any state. Noting that Azerbaijan's agriculture is undergoing a period of serious transformation, Ambassador Jankauskas stressed that the European Union is ready to continue providing financial and consultative support to Azerbaijan in development of this direction.
“The European Union actively supports the development of agriculture in Azerbaijan. Since 2011, the EU has allocated more than 70 million euros for the development of various spheres of the agrarian sector of Azerbaijan. I believe that Azerbaijan and the EU have an untapped potential for expanding cooperation. Trade in agriculture has grown several times, but I believe that we must achieve better results,” EU ambassador said.
Azerbaijan, which is keen to diversify its economy on the basis of further development of the non-oil sector, defines agriculture as one the main directions.
The fertile lands, abundance of water and climatic diversity create favorable foundation for ever-strengthening agro-sector. Presence of nine climatic zones allows the country to produce a variety of agricultural products and brings about new opportunities for coming up with different types of goods.
In the country, agricultural producers are exempted from paying all taxes, in accordance with the Law “On granting tax benefits to producers of agricultural products,” adopted on November, 2001.
Moreover, since 2007, the state has been offering preferences for agricultural producers and entrepreneurs involved in agricultural sector, in order to provide comprehensive support to producers, which helps to create competitive environment.
Employment in the agriculture sector hit 1.7 million as of early 2017, which comprises 37 percent of the economically active population of Azerbaijan. The agrarian sector grew by 2.2 percent and agricultural exports by more than 40 percent over the first half of 2017.