Stands dedicated to the Sustainable Development Goals have been installed in Baku National Seaside Park. The main objective is to inform the people about the targets of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov noted that the Sustainable Development Goals are aimed at changing the face of the world by 2030, eliminating the problems of people suffering from poverty and solving other problems. According to him, apart from the governments, citizens also should share this burden. They should also render support in the implementation of these ideas.
“17 goals and 169 targets have been set for changing the face of the world, including the assistance to the countries suffering from economic recession, ending poverty in the poverty-stricken countries, eradicating illnesses in the countries suffering from diseases and overall, providing economic development. We want both the state and the public entities to be involved in promoting these goals. Otherwise, it will be impossible to fulfill a very important task that involves the changing of the face of the world and the face of Azerbaijan,” Ali Ahmadov emphasized.
UN’s resident coordinator in Azerbaijan Ghulam Ishagzai said that the main purpose of demonstrating these stands is raising awareness about SDG agenda among the people. The SDGs will be on display for the next four consecutive months in a hectic place of Boulevard, which hosts tens of thousands of visitors every day.
“We are launching this initiative today at a time when world leaders are coming to New York to present their third national report on sustainable development program (SDGs). We hope that our event here will raise further awareness about the Sustainable Development Goals both in Azerbaijan and globally,” UN Resident Coordinator Ghulam Ishagzai said.
Stands in the central part of the Baku Boulevard will be exhibited within 4 months. In 2015, 193 UN member states, including Azerbaijan, adopted the “Sustainable Development Agenda” until 2030. The agenda includes 17 goals and 169 targets, which are expected to be achieved by 2030.