TANAP Board of Directors held a general meeting in Ankara, Turkey. The Board members were informed about the works done on the first phase of TANAP.
The works on the first phase up to Eskishehir region were completed by 99%. About 80% of works up to Europe were completed. In general, TANAP was completed by over 93%.
Starting the second half of the current year, TANAP will transport 6 bcm of gas to Turkey as planned. All sides must fulfil their duties for completion of project timely, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said.
The aim of the TANAP Project is to bring natural gas produced from Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz-2 gas field, and other areas of the Caspian Sea, primarily to Turkey, but also on to Europe. The TANAP Project, along with the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) and the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) form the elements of the Southern Gas Corridor.
The planned capacity of the pipeline would be 16 billion cubic meters of natural gas per year at initial stage and would be increased later up to 23 billion cubic meters by 2023 and 31 billion cubic meters by 2026. Its capacity would be increased by adding parallel loops and compressor stations according to the increase of available supplies.