During the construction of the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline TANAP, according to which Azerbaijani gas will be transported to Turkey, time and money are saved, said SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev. According to him, this project is in the focus of attention of the governments of Azerbaijan and Turkey. Presidents of both countries support the implementation process of the project.
“The TANAP, the largest section of the Southern Gas Corridor, which will allow supplying Turkey with Azerbaijani gas, is launched. According to plans, the first gas will reach Turkey on July 1. The SGC is the largest project in the world, and it is implemented on the initiative and under direct control of Azerbaijan,” the SOCAR president said.
The throughput capacity of the TANAP gas pipeline will be 16 billion cubic meters per year. 10 billion cubic meters of this volume will be supplied to Europe, and 6 billion cubic meters - to Turkey. In the future, it is planned to increase these volumes.
After the launch of the TANAP gas pipeline with the participation of Azerbaijan and Turkey, a joint operating company will be established to manage the pipeline. It should be noted that Azerbaijan is the main shareholder in the TANAP project. Thus, the total share of SOCAR and Southern Gas Corridor OJC is 58%. The Turkish company BOTAS holds a 30% share in the project, while British BP - 12%.
In terms of its technical indicators, TANAP is the largest energy project not only in Turkey and Azerbaijan, but also in Europe. The 1,850-kilometer gas pipeline originates in the city of Ardagan in north-eastern Turkey, passes through 20 provinces and about 70 districts of the country. On the Turkish-Greek border, it will be connected to the Trans Adriatic Pipeline.