US interested in playing an active role in supporting a prosperous, secure and successful Azerbaijan, the remarks came from US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs George Kent at a press conference in Baku.
“I came here to help support the better relations between the US and Azerbaijan. I think everyone would like to see more active relations and I think the US interested in playing an active role in supporting a prosperous, secure and successful Azerbaijan,” US official said.
According to him, the Southern Gas Corridor, which provides for the transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, will ensure energy security by diversifying the sources of energy supply.
“The Southern Gas Corridor is a very large-scale project. Many companies and countries have spent billions of dollars to implement this project. Projects such as SGC are a prime example of cooperation between countries,” George Kent said.
He also said that progress has been achieved in the process of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“In Azerbaijan, everyone is interested in a peaceful settlement of the conflict. During our visit to the country, we highlighted the recent progress in resolving the conflict, including the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia in New York, as well as the meeting of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan in Dushanbe. As one of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, the United States takes seriously its obligations to resolve the conflict on the basis of the Madrid principles. The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs will make a visit to the region this month, in two weeks. I want to note that tension on the contact line of troops has decreased. We urge the parties to continue in this spirit," he said.
For more than two decades since the emergence of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenia has been trying to maintain the status quo by all means. Every day, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense reports numerous violations of the ceasefire on the Line of Contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops. The resolutions of influential international organizations continue to be ignored by the occupying country.