"The visit of Avigdor Lieberman is a continuation of the dialogue that exists between Azerbaijan and Israel," Yosef Shagal, a member of the Knesset said in an interview with CBC, commenting on the significance of the visit of the Israeli Defense Minister to Baku. In his opinion, both countries closely cooperate, focusing on the development of military-technical cooperation.
"The very fact of the visit of the Israeli Defense Minister to Baku and his meeting with the President, Ilham Aliyev, is already evidence of the maximum importance of this dialogue. It should be assumed that important decisions will be made behind this, taking into account the minister's profile, defense and technical issues,” Yosef Shagal said.
The agenda of the visit of the head of the Israeli Defense Ministry includes issues of regional security, prospects for development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Israel in the military, military-technical and several other spheres.
"We just need to trace the dynamics of relations between our countries, and it is formed into a picture of very close interaction. Recently, Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu visited Azerbaijan. There is an ongoing dialogue between our countries on very important strategic issues. And I think that the current visit of Defense Minister Lieberman to Baku is a continuation of this dialogue,” Shagal added.
The relations between Azerbaijan and Israel are of a strategic partnership nature. According to Yosef Shagal, there are prerequisites for further development of bilateral relations.
"The background of our relations, including in the military-strategic plan is very impressive and stable. For many years we have been maintaining this relationship, I mean Israel and Azerbaijan. Contracts and consultations are held at a variety of levels. This cooperation did not cause any doubts so far. I think that our future cooperation will be the same,” Yosef Shagal stressed.
Recall that the position of Israel on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains unchanged. The country's government supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as steps aimed at a peaceful settlement of the conflict.