Tea harvesting is planned to be increased by 11 times in Azerbaijan by 2027, according to the State Program for the Development of Tea Industry for 2018-2027, approved by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev February 12.
The implementation of the state program will make it possible to increase the area of tea plantations up to 3,000 hectares and tea harvesting – 8,500 tons. This will greatly reduce import dependence, as well as increase the export potential of this sector.
Tea growing in Azerbaijan was founded in the early 1930s in the Southern cities of Astara and Lankaran.
The revival of tea production in Azerbaijan is a focus for the current program on food safety.
Observations prove that the Azerbaijani population ranks highest among tea-growing countries for its consumption of the product. About 2-2.5 kg of tea is consumed per capita, which is a large amount of dry tea for a country with a population of 10 million people. Tea holds an important place on the table of the Azerbaijan population as a strategic food.
Local tea is exported to almost all of the CIS countries, as well as to Europe and America. However, Azerbaijan not only exports, but it imports tea as well. Azerbaijan’s domestic production cannot account for demand in Azerbaijan, forcing the country to import from other major tea producing countries.