President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva viewed Bakutel-2017, the 23rd Azerbaijan International Exhibition and Conference on Telecommunications and Information Technologies at the Baku Expo Center on December 6.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade informed President Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva of the exhibition.
The leading ICT companies, Azerbaijani mobile operators, telecom operators, Internet providers, system integrators, and distributors of well-known brands are among the exhibitors. 40 per cent of participants are regular exhibitors of Bakutel. The debutants of this year make up 30 per cent of the total number of participants.
President Ilham Aliyev, first lady Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva viewed pavilions of the exhibition.
Bakutel 2017 is a unique platform for specialists engaged in various fields of ICT to present their new developments. One of the boldest solutions offered by Microsoft Corporation. In cooperation with the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, they propose to ensure high security of identity cards of a new type.