An event dedicated to Azerbaijan’s traditions of multiculturalism and multi-faith harmony and tolerance was held at the Sinai Temple as part of the California visit of a delegation of Azerbaijan’s faith and community leaders, led by Mubariz Gurbanli, the Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations of Azerbaijan.
Jointly organized by the Sinai Temple, the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles and the American Jewish Committee’s Los Angeles Office, the event was attended by around 300 guests, including Consuls General of foreign countries, officials, representatives of different ethnic and religious communities, faith leaders, journalists and others. The event was opened with an impressive performance of the national anthems of Azerbaijan, U.S. and Israel by Sinai Temple’s cantor Lisa Peicott.